Here is your 2019 Emmy Award Scorecard. Plus my picks for the winners and you can play along.

This Emmy night and I am going to give you my picks on who will plus you can play along. So, I will mark them as should win and will win, and enjoy the show.

So, you want to watch the 2019 Emmy Awards but you are a video streamer and not a cable person. That is cool, the show airs on FOX at 8 pm and you can get that via antenna or stream it on the FOX Now app which will require a subscription.

Another way would be to try a free one-week subscription on DirecTV Now, YouTube Live TV, fubo, and Hulu Live. They will give you streaming access to the Emmy Award show. Plus the preshows on both FOX and E television for those who love the red carpet interviews.

Bellow find your scorecard for tonights show.

Outstanding Drama Series
Better Call Saul
Bodyguard – JW – Should win
Game of Thrones – Will win because of the hype
Killing Eve
Ozark
Pose
Succession
This Is Us

Outstanding Comedy Series
Barry
Fleabag – JW Should win
The Good Place
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Russian Doll
Schitt’s Creek
Veep – Will win because critics love it.

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Christina Applegate (Dead to Me) – JW – Should win – she is great as is the show.
Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep) – Will win because it is the final season.
Natasha Lyonne (Russian Doll)
Catherine O’Hara (Schitt’s Creek)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Fleabag)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson (black-ish)
Don Cheadle (Black Monday)
Ted Danson (The Good Place) – JW – Should win – also will win.
Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
Bill Hader (Barry)
Eugene Levy (Schitt’s Creek)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones)
Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
Viola Davis (How to Get Away With Murder)
Laura Linney (Ozark)
Mandy Moore (This Is Us)
Sandra Oh (Killing Eve) JW Should win and will win
Robin Wright (House of Cards)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Jason Bateman (Ozark)
Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)
Kit Harington (Game of Thrones) – Will win – he was good.
Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
Billy Porter (Pose) JW Should win- he is epic in this show
Milo Ventimiglia (This Is Us)

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
The Amazing Race
American Ninja Warrior
Nailed It!
Rupaul’s Drag Race – JW Should win
Top Chef
The Voice – Will win – has plenty of support

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Mahershela Ali (True Detective)
Benicio Del Toro (Escape at Dannemora) Will win, Plenty of good Hollywood buzz
Hugh Grant (A Very English Scandal)
Jared Harris (Chernobyl)
Jharrel Jerome (When They See Us)
Sam Rockwell (Fosse/Verdon) JW – Should win

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Amy Adams (Sharp Objects)
Patricia Arquette (Escape at Dannemora)
Aunjanue Ellis (When They See Us)
Joey King (The Act)
Niecy Nash (When They See Us)
Michelle Williams (Fosse/Verdon)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)
Giancarlo Esposito (Better Call Saul)

Will win – anyone of these three
Alfie Allen (Game of Thrones)
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (Game of Thrones)
Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones)


Michael Kelly (House of Cards)
Chris Sullivan (This Is Us) JW – Should win

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Gwendoline Christie (Game of Thrones)
Lena Headey (Game of Thrones)
Sophie Turner (Game of Thrones)
Maisie Williams (Game of Thrones)
Fiona Shaw (Killing Eve) – JW – Should win and will win.
Julia Garner (Ozark)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Carrigan (Barry)
Stephen Root (Barry)
Henry Winkler (Barry)
Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method)
Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel) JW – Should win
Tony Hale (Veep) Will win

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Sarah Goldberg (Barry)
Sian Clifford (Fleabag) Will win
Olivia Coleman (Fleabag)
Betty Gilpin (GLOW)
Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Marin Hinkle (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live) – JW – Should win
Anna Chlumsky (Veep)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Stellan Skarsgård (Chernobyl)
Paul Dano (Escape at Dannemora)
Ben Whishaw (A Very English Scandal) – JW – Should win
Aante Blackk (When They See Us)
John Leguizamo (When They See Us)
Michael K. Williams (When They See Us) Will win

Outstanding Variety Talk Series
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
The Late Late Show With James Corden
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert – JW Should win and will win

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
At Home With Amy Sedaris
Documentary Now!
Drunk History
I Love You, America With Sarah Silverman
Saturday Night Live – Will win
Who Is America? JW – Should win

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program
Ellen DeGeneres (Ellen’s Game of Games) Will win
Amy Poehler, Nick Offerman (Making It)
RuPaul (RuPaul’s Drag Race) JW – Should win
Marie Kondo (Tidying Up With Marie Kondo)
James Corden (The World’s Best)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Michael McKean (Better Call Saul)
Bradley Whitford (The Handmaid’s Tale) JW – Should win and will win
Glynn Turman (How To Get Away With Murder)
Ron Cephas (This Is Us)
Michael Angarano (This Is Us)
Kumail Nanjiani (The Twilight Zone)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Apocalypse) JW Should win and will win
Carice van Houten (Game of Thrones)
Cherry Jones (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Cicely Tyson (How To Get Away With Murder)
Laverne Cox (Orange Is the New Black)
Phylicia Rashad (This Is Us)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Luke Kirby (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel) JW – Should win
Rufus Sewell (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Adam Sandler (Saturday Night Live) Will win
John Mulaney (Saturday Night Live)
Matt Damon (Saturday Night Live)
Robert De Niro (Saturday Night Live)
Peter MacNicol (Veep)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Fiona Shaw (Fleabag)
Kristin Scott Thomas (Fleabag) JW Should win and will
Maya Rudolph (The Good Place)
Jane Lynch (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Emma Thompson (Saturday Night Live)
Sandra Oh (Saturday Night Live)

Outstanding Limited Series
Chernobyl 
Escape at Dannemora 
Fosse/Verdon JW – Should win
Sharp Objects – Will Win
When They See Us

SHARE
News Talk Florida Staff