Who Is Nelson Mandela?

(CNN) — Here is a look at the life of Nelson Mandela, Nobel Peace Prize winner and former president of South Africa.

Personal: Birth date: July 18, 1918

Birth place: Mvezo, Transkei, South Africa.

Birth name: Rolihlahla Dalibhunga Mandela

Father: Gadla Henry Mphakanyiswa, a counselor to the royal house of the Thembu tribe

Mother: Nosekeni Fanny Mandela

Marriages: Graca (Machel) Mandela (July 18, 1998 – present); “Winnie” (Madikizela) Mandela (1958 – 1996, divorce); Evelyn (Ntoko) Mandela (1944 – 1958, divorce)

Children: with Winnie Mandela: Zindzi, 1960 and Zenani, 1959; with Evelyn Mandela: Makaziwe, 1953; Makgatho, 1950 – January 6, 2005; Makaziwe, 1947 – 1948; Thembekile, 1946 – 1969

Education: University of South Africa, law degree, 1942

Other Facts: He was given the name Nelson by a school teacher. He is also sometimes called Madiba, his traditional clan name.

Mandela has been called both “the world’s most famous political prisoner” and “South Africa’s Great Black Hope.”

 

Read more at CNN

SHARE
News Talk Florida Staff